CONTACT DETAILS

Harlly0111658203921
Harlly0151658204011
Harlly0141658204103
Harlly0051658204078
Harlly0011658204046
Harlly0021658203833
Harlly0091658203913
Harlly0031658203858
Harlly0041658203875
Harlly00121658203988

DESCRIPTION

HERITAGE PORTRAITS / Fine Art Prints

MATERNITY. BIRTH. NEWBORN. BABIES. CHILDREN. FAMILIES. PETS. CORPORATE.

Photographing your connection, expression & joy. Celebrating your life & love for each other.

International multi-award winning photographer, Sarah Hulme of Harlly & Co Photography dedicates her professional expertise to Sydney’s North Shore families. Sarah is highly recommended for her gentle and loving nature, playful personality and gifted newborn skills, with clients frequently calling her a ‘baby whisperer’. She has an incredible ability to make people feel comfortable in front of the camera, creating beautiful and natural family portraits.

At Harlly & Co we capture the essence and wonder of YOU; the maternal connection with your unborn child, the love, joy, and tenderness shared between baby, you, and your partner, as you enter this wonderful new chapter of your lives.

We are with you to capture your excitement and anticipation in the delivery suite, as you prepare for your new baby to enter the world, and we are there to capture your raw and profound emotions that inevitably flow when you first meet your baby.

It is our privilege to document new life; the fragility of your newborn in the hours, days, or weeks in the world; the transition from newborn to baby, marking flashes of their personality; their inquisitive nature when they display unbridled joy after sticking their tiny hands into cake and making a mess!

Our role is to guide and facilitate an all-encompassing experience, establishing the right conditions to put you and your family at ease in front of a camera and help you to connect with each other, getting out of your mind and in your heart…  to feel.

Based in North Sydney, Harlly & Co Photography is a family business. We specialise in Maternity, Newborn and Family portraiture (Corporate & Pets also available).

Sarah, is our resident Creative Director, whose passion for photography gave her the courage to walk away from the corporate world and follow her childhood dream, to establish Harlly & Co.

Sarah has a rare, natural, soothing flair when working with our tiny baby clients. She can readily calm and assure even the most camera-shy parents and small children alike, bringing out their inner self reflected in each photo.

For Sarah, spending her days as witness to life’s most valuable, tender, and precious moments, is a privilege and a joy. Capturing these moments, is her dream come true.

Sarah is supported by an extraordinary, passionate team, who collectively strive to create an unforgettable experience for clients, and who pride themselves in delivering a high level of customer service, often resulting in long-term relationships with families.

“Our passion is to capture the beauty and joy in relationships; the radiating glow of an expectant mother and being witness to the miracle of birth.

That magic moment when a parent embraces their newborn, or a family introduces their children for the first time… the absolute admiration, plenty of chubby cheeks, laughing toddlers and tons of tickling toes!

Capturing the innocence in children’s playful delight and the family bond of generations… from the tiny to the great. Recording natural family images and your timeless love stories.”

For more information about Sarah and to see her ‘behind the scenes’ videos online, visit www.harlly.com

FEATURE VIDEO

Testimonials

  1. Michelle Juban
    Michelle Juban

    I cannot recommend Sarah and Harlly and Co Photography enough. Our only regret is that we didn’t meet them sooner! Such a huge difference in comparison to our first shoot with another company.

    From the first call, Sarah was so warm and welcoming. We loved her calm, positive energy; and really loved that she can put packages together to tailor a specialized “experience” to put together exactly what we want.

    We ended up doing a shoot on the day our baby was born, and asked Sarah to capture our eldest meeting our baby for the first time. My husband and I had initially wanted to take photos and videos ourselves, but then we met Sarah and it just made so much sense to have her capture our family together without and cameras in hand for such a special moment. She couldn’t have made the experience more perfect.

    Then we did a newborn shoot at her studio, and it was the perfect “pampering” session for all of us – very much unlike other companies I’d shot with before that basically had a set “formula” for these shoots and we were in and out and basically a number. What we love d most about Sarah is that she is led by the babies she works with. She takes on board what we want and makes the experience so personalized – so much so that our usually shy toddler ran up to her and gave her the biggest hug (much to our surprise).

    Thank you so much again!!! I’m hoping we are blessed with another baby in the future so we can do these photos again!!! Such priceless memories of our little loves captured perfectly!

    18 February 2024 at 8:06 pm
  2. Adam Alderman
    Adam Alderman

    Sarah is a passionate and talented artist, a “baby whisperer” and a consummate professional to deal with. We are extremely pleased with the results of our photoshoot and have received high compliments from family and friends we’ve shared them with.

    4 February 2024 at 9:37 am
  3. Ashley
    Ashley

    I did my daughter’s photoshoot at 14 days old. It was exactly what i was expecting and even better. The whole environment was suited to us being comfortable and pleased. Sarah was so friendly and loved working with her! The outcome of the photoshoot left me speechless and i will have memories to last a lifetime!

    2 January 2024 at 8:50 pm
  4. Cayla
    Cayla

    Sarah was such a delight to work with. She was absolutely amazing with my newborn baby and made us feel very comfortable when capturing moments. The studio is absolutely stunning, very inviting and professional. Thank you Sarah for providing us with many great shots of our baby !

    25 September 2023 at 4:58 pm
  5. Rachelle
    Rachelle

    Highly recommend Sarah and Harlly & Co for any shoot! We did a beautiful family shoot and it was everything I wanted and more. Her talent and execution is unparalleled and I can’t wait for our next shoot!

    13 August 2023 at 2:40 pm
  6. Anna
    Anna

    We went to Harry & Co for our newborn photo shoot. Sarah was absolutely lovely to work with and was so caring and gentle when handling our little preemie baby. The photos are gorgeous and we love them so much. I would highly recommend Sarah to anyone wanting to get newborn photos.

    23 July 2023 at 10:47 am
  7. Steph H
    Steph H

    Highly recommend Harlly and Co for newbown and family shoots. Sarah is a baby whisperer and had the magic touch with our newborn. She is professional and lovely to work with and our older daughter still remembers the amazing experience she had 7 months on. We also love love love the album, such beautiful photos capturing the precious moments. Will definitely be back for our annual family portraits xx

    21 July 2023 at 11:42 pm
  8. Nic C
    Nic C

    HIGHLY HIGHLY recommend Harlly & Co photography!!! Sarah is patient, understanding and most importantly, accommodating to our requests both during the photo shoot and the editing process

    We did a photo shoot with our 2 week “young” baby, and purchased a large album for us, and 2 smaller “grandparents” albums that we gifted to our parents. They were absolutely delighted with the photos too – such elegant albums

    We loved Sarah’s photography style, and it is definitely worth the investment in capturing these early moments that will last a lifetime

    The studio itself is a beautiful space – tranquil and perfectly set up. You don’t need to bring anything – Sarah has it all covered and has the process down to a “T”. There’s even a separate room for banging out some work or taking a meeting / video call during the shoot if you need to

    Can’t speak highly enough of Sarah and her craft – delivered above our already high expectations. Will definitely be back if and when we have #2!

    14 March 2023 at 11:20 pm
  9. JAYNE
    JAYNE

    Sarah! I just wanted to say thank you for a lovely newborn photo shoot! I have struggled with my ability to parent well and in our session, you taught me patience and understanding with an energised step to keep calm and carry on! We love our photos and enjoying showing them off! xx

    11 August 2022 at 11:05 pm
  10. KIM
    KIM

    I recently approached Sarah to arrange – at relatively short notice – a shoot for our whole family as a gift for Mum’s 60th. I felt our mission was almost impossible – to get a photo of 11 people from 3 families, 5 of whom were under 5 years old, looking half-way decent – but boy did Sarah deliver!!

    From the outset Sarah was so accommodating to all of our requests, from trying to arrange a suitable date for the three families within a tight deadline, to getting everyone staged and happy for a nice picture, Sarah exuded patience and calm at every moment.

    Sarah chose for us a beautiful location and was wonderfully engaging with all of the children (and adults too of course!). Despite a sprinkling of rain on the day, less-than enthused kiddies, frazzled parents, deadlines and her own broken leg (!) Sarah somehow managed to create a beautiful collection of images of all three of the connected families as well as the much-anticipated group-shot. We will ALL truly treasure these images for years to come. They immediately took pride of place adorning the walls of our home (and Facebook/Instagram feeds ?).

    Mum was presented with not one, but four amazing family portraits and tears of joy flowed freely.

    I gratefully thank and highly recommend Sarah at Harlly & Co for your photography & portraiture needs. She has patience in spades, a keen eye for detail and a love of her craft that emanates from her pictures. We have found our Family Photographer and eagerly look forward to her capturing our family as it grows.

    Thank you whole heartedly Sarah.

    5 August 2022 at 11:42 pm
  11. Rachel B
    Rachel B

    Sarah did an incredible job on both our maternity and newborn photoshoots. I didn’t think it would be possible to feel good about my appearance at 34 weeks but Sarah made me feel beautiful and captured the most gorgeous photos of us as a couple that really reflected our personalities. Our newborn photoshoot ran very smoothly, Sarah is great with calming babies and gave me some reality helpful tips for settling. The photos are super cute and natural, reflecting our baby’s personality rather than generic baby photos. We had a lot of fun and highly recommend Harlly & Co to capture your pregnancy and birth journey!

    4 August 2022 at 12:36 pm
  12. JULIA
    JULIA

    We are lucky to have Sarah as our photographer from the very beginning! She shot the first moment when our baby met the world, as Birth photographer and every milestone afterwards. Sarah is passionate, patient and caring. You would like her as soon as you meet her.

    Sarah is experienced and professional at shooting the little ones. We let her take care of everything because what is presented in the end is always beyond our expectation.

    25 July 2022 at 11:55 pm
  13. BETHANY
    BETHANY

    Sarah is not just a photographer. She is a warm & gentle spirit that holds your hand through your experience. We chose Sarah to capture our caesarean birth and for newborn portraits. Sarah brings herself into your world, finding & embracing the beauty of each moment.

    It is so evident that this photographer is passionate about her work, and she is a pure pleasure to watch! I have never enjoyed being photographed until I met Sarah. She graciously guides you with her soothing & trusting energy. Sarah is just magical with the tiny babies, such a gifted lady. We are so thankful to have met. We now have our family photographer for many years to come!
    Thank you Sarah

    25 July 2022 at 10:22 pm
  14. Sarvy
    Sarvy

    At the early stages of our first pregnancy I began searching newborn photographers. I feel very lucky to have found Sarah. I promptly email and from her first response, I could sense how lovely and attentive she is. We booked our maternity & newborn portraits 6 months in advance and Sarah stayed in touch and shared my excitement! When Darien was 10 days old, we visited the amazing studio, full of positive energy, great vibe and her professional technique made the process so smooth. Sarah is one of the kindest and most caring people I have ever worked with.

    One year on, we flew back from Iran and booked our son’s 1st birthday cake smash. Sarah did all the organising, styling – including balloons and cake and had amazing ideas, lovely outfits and our photo shoot was SO much fun! We laughed, danced and the final product was the most elegant album I have ever seen. Thanks Sarah, I recommend you to everyone! love Sarvy xx

    23 July 2022 at 5:11 pm
  15. Chantel
    Chantel

    Absolutely amazing experience during both our maternity and newborn photo shoot sessions! Sarah made the entire session from start finish super relaxing and fun! Not only did we receive the most exquisite images, the service was exceptional with Sarah going over and above before, during and after our sessions! She was more than just a photographer, offering valuable advice and comfort to myself, a first time mom! I went as far as asking her if I could take her home with me as she was so gentle and the best “sleep whisperer” with my little newborn!

    My husband and I are so grateful to have found Sarah, not only professionally for all our future family photography, but also personally, as a genuine person and friend.

    23 July 2022 at 5:00 pm
  16. Sarah C
    Sarah C

    Sarah is an incredible photographer! Her photos are perfection. She captures these very special moments in time by creating a warm, comfortable environment where you can be completely yourself. She was gorgeous with our baby and made us feel so at ease. She is beyond kind and passionate about her job. We will cherish our photos forever!

    22 July 2022 at 11:30 pm
  17. Louwana
    Louwana

    We were gifted our newborn & family portraits, so with no previous photo shoot experience, I was unsure what to expect and felt a little nervous about heading to a photo shoot with three kids! Sarah greeted us with her big, warm smile and from the first few moments with her, we knew we were in good hands! She is calm & understanding, but playful too and my kids loved her energy!

    The studio is cosy & has everything you need, I felt comfortable feeding and didn’t feel rushed at all. We had more fun than I anticipated and it was a lovely opportunity for family time. Sarah is an experienced mother and knows how to be with children, she has a gift when it comes to soothing newborns. We love our very special family portraits, I cannot wait to have them hanging in our home. Sarah captured not just a significant moment in our lives, but also the love and connection we have as a family and for that, I’ll be forever grateful.

    22 July 2022 at 11:29 pm
  18. Meray
    Meray

    We did a newborn photoshoot, and Sarah was just amazing with our baby! She was so gentle with the baby, letting our little one dictate the pace, to make sure we got all the shots we wanted. The whole process, from talking through our themes and outfits, to meeting again to go through all the pictures was perfect. The pictures are stunning, and I can’t wait to get them hung up in the house. Would recommend Harlly & Co to anyone thinking about capturing their little one!!

    21 July 2022 at 9:29 am
  19. Jo L
    Jo L

    We went to Harlly & Co for our baby’s 2 week old photoshoot. Sarah was so lovely to work with, she was very patient and understanding for two exhausted new parents. The cost of prints were a bit pricier than we expected, but the quality of the albums that we ordered exceeded expectations. Beautiful memories to keep forever! 🙂

    20 July 2022 at 10:12 am

Add a Testimonial

Related Listings

Felicity Harris Photography

0422233014

  Servicing North Shore and Sydney

I’m Felicity, Sydney based family lifestyle photographer, lover of sunsets & mum to two little wild ones. As a mother, I understand the special moments are both plentiful and fleeting. Bumps become babes. Read more…